GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 406529  Size: LF
ABS Components
Cell 44: Stoplamp/BTSI Switch, Inlet/Outlet Solenoid Valves, and Wheel Speed Sensors
Cell 10: TURN LPS, FLAT PACK MTR, PERIM LP, and ABS Fuses
Cell 10: ABS PUMP MOTOR, ABS MAIN, and COOLING FAN Fuses
Cell 14: G102, G104, G106, G110 and G301
Cell 14: G202 (1 of 3) (Buick)
Cell 14: G202 (1 of 3) (Oldsmobile)
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

Voltage is applied to the normally open isolation valves whenever the main relay is energized.

An isolation valve closes when the EBTCM supplies a ground path at the isolation valve control terminal.

The isolation valves are closed only during traction control operations. The isolation valves are not used during antilock or normal braking conditions.

The isolation valves separate (isolate) the front brake hydraulic circuits from the master cylinder and rear brake hydraulic circuits. Once the front brake hydraulic circuits are isolated, pressure may be applied to the front wheels without affecting any other brake hydraulic circuit.

The EBTCM turns ON the BPMV pump motor in order to take the following actions:

    • Apply pressure.
    • Begin cycling the BPMV inlet and outlet valves in order to modulate the pressure.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The DTC sets when the EBCM/EBTCM detects an open or short to ground in the left front isolation valve circuit.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

The following actions are taken when the DTC sets:

    • A malfunction DTC is stored.
    • The ABS is disabled.
    • The ANTILOCK indicator lamp is turned ON.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

The DTC will be cleared under following conditions:

    • Conditions for the malfunction are no longer present. Use the scan tool clear DTCs function.
    • 100 ignition switch key cycles have passed with no malfunctions detected.

Diagnostic Aids

Perform a thorough inspection of the wiring and the connectors.

Failure to carefully inspect wiring may result in misdiagnosis. Misdiagnosis may result in part replacement with reappearance of the malfunction.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the Diagnostic System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check

2

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Disconnect the BPMV connector C1.
  3. Measure the resistance between the BPMV connector C1 terminal 13 and terminal 14.

Is the resistance less than the specified value?

2 ohms

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 13

3

Measure the resistance between the BPMV connector C1 terminal 14 and the BPMV assembly block.

Is the resistance equal to the specified value?

OL (Infinite)

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 13

4

Measure the resistance between the BPMV connector C1 terminal 14 and terminal 1.

Is the resistance within the specified range?

5-8 ohms

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 13

5

  1. Disconnect the EBCM/EBTCM connector.
  2. Install the J 38716 pinout box.
  3. Measure the resistance between the J 38716 pinout box terminal 37 and the BPMV harness connector terminal 1.

Is the resistance less than the specified value?

2 ohms

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 9

6

  1. Reconnect the BPMV harness connector C1.
  2. Measure the resistance between the J 38716 pinout box terminal 1 and the ground.

Is the resistance within the specified range?

2 ohms

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 10

7

  1. Disconnect the ABS main relay.
  2. Measure the resistance between the J 38716 pinout box terminal 2 and the EBTCM harness connector terminal 37.

Is the resistance less than the specified value?

OL (Infinite)

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 11

8

  1. Reinstall the ABS main relay.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to the RUN position.
  3. Set the J 39200 digital multimeter (DMM) to the DC scale.
  4. Measure the voltage between the J 38716 pinout terminal 2 and the EBTCM harness connector terminal 37.

Is the voltage greater than the specified value?

1 V

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 14

9

Repair the open or high resistance in CKT 1657. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check

--

10

Repair the open or high resistance in CKT 1451. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check

--

11

Repair the short to ground in CKT 1657. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check

--

12

Repair the short to voltage in CKT 1657. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check

--

13

Replace the BPMV. Refer to Brake Pressure Modulator Valve Replacement .

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check

--

14

Replace the EBTCM. Refer to Electronic Brake and Traction Control Module Replacement .

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check

--