GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 483523  Size: MF

Circuit Description

The Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) turns the LOW TIRE indicator on during the IPC bulb check for approximately 3 seconds when the ignition switch is turned to the RUN position. If the EBCM/EBTCM sets a Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) the EBCM/EBTCM sends a class 2 message to the IPC to command the LOW TIRE Indicator on.

Diagnostic Aids

    • It is very important that a thorough inspection of the wiring and connectors be performed. Failure to carefully and fully inspect wiring and connectors may result in misdiagnosis, causing part replacement with reappearance of the malfunction.
    • Thoroughly inspect any circuitry that may be causing the complaint for the following conditions:
       - Backed out terminals
       - Improper mating
       - Broken locks
       - Improperly formed or damaged terminals
       - Poor terminal-to-wiring connections
       - Physical damage to the wiring harness
    • The following conditions may cause an intermittent malfunction:
       - A poor connection
       - Rubbed-through wire insulation
       - A broken wire inside the insulation
    • If an intermittent malfunction exists refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections Diagnosis in Wiring Systems.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

DEFINITION: LOW TIRE indicator does not turn off after the Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) bulb check.

1

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the RUN position.
  2. Press the TIRE RESET switch (in fuse block).

Does the LOW TIRE indicator turn off?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Step 3

2

Refer to Tire Pressure Monitor System Description for additional information regarding operation of the Tire Pressure Monitoring System.

Is the action complete?

--

System OK

--

3

Using a Scan Tool, check for ABS Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) C1245 in the Electronic Brake Control Module/Electronic Brake Traction Control Module (EBCM/EBTCM).

Is DTC C1245 set as a DTC?

--

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 4

4

Suspect the Instrument Panel. Refer to Diagnostic System Check - Instrument Cluster in Instrument Panel, Gauges and Console.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to A Diagnostic System Check - Tire Inflation Monitoring

--

5

Using a Scan Tool, check for Body Control Module (BCM) DTC.

Are any BCM DTC(s) set?

--

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 7

6

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List/Type .

Is the repair complete?

--

System OK

--

7

Using the Scan Tool, monitor the BCM inputs.

Does it show ACTIVE when pressing the TIRE RESET switch?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 9

8

Go to DTC C1245 Low Tire Pressure Detected .

Is the repair complete?

--

System OK

--

9

  1. Turn the ignition switch to RUN.
  2. Using a Digital Multimeter (DMM), measure circuit 1055 between BCM terminal C10 connector C1 and ground.
  3. While measuring the voltage, press the TIRE RESET switch.

Is the voltage within the values?

Released: B+

Pressed: < 2V

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 11

10

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Body Control System .

Is the repair complete?

--

System OK

--

11

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the RUN position.
  2. Disconnect the TIRE RESET switch.
  3. Using the DMM, measure the voltage between terminals B9 and B10 of the fuse block.

Is the voltage B+?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 13

12

Replace the TIRE RESET switch.

Is the repair complete?

--

System OK

--

13

Using a DMM, measure the voltage between the TIRE RESET switch terminal B9 and ground.

Is the voltage B+?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 15

14

Repair an open in circuit 1550 between terminal B10 of TIRE RESET switch and splice S211.

Is the repair complete?

--

System OK

--

15

Repair an open in circuit 1050 between terminal B9 and BCM terminal C10 connector C1.

Is the repair complete?

--

System OK

--