The Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) turns the LOW TIRE indicator on during the IPC bulb check for approximately 3 seconds when the ignition switch is turned to the RUN position. If the EBCM/EBTCM sets a Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) the EBCM/EBTCM sends a class 2 message to the IPC to command the LOW TIRE Indicator on.
• | It is very important that a thorough inspection of the wiring and connectors be performed. Failure to carefully and fully inspect wiring and connectors may result in misdiagnosis, causing part replacement with reappearance of the malfunction. |
• | Thoroughly inspect any circuitry that may be causing the complaint for the following conditions: |
- | Backed out terminals |
- | Improper mating |
- | Broken locks |
- | Improperly formed or damaged terminals |
- | Poor terminal-to-wiring connections |
- | Physical damage to the wiring harness |
• | The following conditions may cause an intermittent malfunction: |
- | A poor connection |
- | Rubbed-through wire insulation |
- | A broken wire inside the insulation |
• | If an intermittent malfunction exists refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections Diagnosis in Wiring Systems. |
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
DEFINITION: LOW TIRE indicator does not turn off after the Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) bulb check. | ||||
1 |
Does the LOW TIRE indicator turn off? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 3 |
2 | Refer to Tire Pressure Monitor System Description for additional information regarding operation of the Tire Pressure Monitoring System. Is the action complete? | -- | System OK | -- |
3 | Using a Scan Tool, check for ABS Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) C1245 in the Electronic Brake Control Module/Electronic Brake Traction Control Module (EBCM/EBTCM). Is DTC C1245 set as a DTC? | -- | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 4 |
4 | Suspect the Instrument Panel. Refer to Diagnostic System Check - Instrument Cluster in Instrument Panel, Gauges and Console. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to A Diagnostic System Check - Tire Inflation Monitoring | -- |
5 | Using a Scan Tool, check for Body Control Module (BCM) DTC. Are any BCM DTC(s) set? | -- | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 7 |
6 | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List/Type . Is the repair complete? | -- | System OK | -- |
7 | Using the Scan Tool, monitor the BCM inputs. Does it show ACTIVE when pressing the TIRE RESET switch? | -- | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 9 |
8 | Go to DTC C1245 Low Tire Pressure Detected . Is the repair complete? | -- | System OK | -- |
9 |
Is the voltage within the values? | Released: B+ Pressed: < 2V | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 11 |
10 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Body Control System . Is the repair complete? | -- | System OK | -- |
11 |
Is the voltage B+? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 13 |
12 | Replace the TIRE RESET switch. Is the repair complete? | -- | System OK | -- |
13 | Using a DMM, measure the voltage between the TIRE RESET switch terminal B9 and ground. Is the voltage B+? | -- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 15 |
14 | Repair an open in circuit 1550 between terminal B10 of TIRE RESET switch and splice S211. Is the repair complete? | -- | System OK | -- |
15 | Repair an open in circuit 1050 between terminal B9 and BCM terminal C10 connector C1. Is the repair complete? | -- | System OK | -- |