GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 501887  Size: MF

System Description

The body control module (BCM) controls the retained accessory power (RAP) feature. The RAP feature allows the following components to operate for 10 minutes (or until a vehicle door opens) after the ignition switch turns from RUN or ACC to LOCK or OFF:

    • The radio
    • The power windows

The BCM interfaces with the vehicle's power distribution system through the RAP relay. The RAP relay allows the BCM to control the application of power to circuit 75. Circuit 75 then powers the following circuits:

  1. Circuit 43: The radio
  2. Circuit 143: The power windows

When the ignition switch is in either the ACC or the RUN position, the BCM energizes the RAP relay by grounding circuit 707.

The BCM turns off the RAP relay when the ignition switch is in the START position. The RAP feature therefore disables during engine crank and bulb test.

When the ignition switch turns from RUN to LOCK or OFF with all the vehicle doors closed, the BCM leaves the RAP relay energized for 10 minutes, or until any vehicle door opens (the BCM detects a ground signal in circuit 49 or circuit 727).

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The BCM detects a short to B+ in circuit 707 when the ignition switch is in RUN and the BCM attempts to energize the RAP relay.
    • All conditions are present for more than 0.3 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The BCM stores DTC B1478 in memory.
    • The BCM turns off the output to the RAP relay.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • Under all conditions, the ignition switch must be cycled from the LOCK or OFF position to the RUN position before DTC B1478 is able to change from current to history.
    • A short to B+ in the RAP relay circuit 707 is no longer detected by the BCM.
    • A history DTC B1478 will clear after 100 consecutive ignition cycles if the condition for the malfunction is no longer present.
    • Using a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

    • The following conditions may cause an intermittent malfunction to occur:
       - An intermittent short to B+ in circuit 707
       - The RAP relay coil is shorted to B+ internally
       - The BCM is shorted to B+ internally
    • The DTC B1478 is a history DTC, the fault may be intermittent. Try to perform the tests shown while moving the wires and connectors. Moving the wires and connectors may cause the malfunction to reappear.
    • DTC P1626 will set in the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) when the ignition switch is in the RUN position with the BCM disconnected. After you complete the BCM diagnosis and repairs, refer to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

Test Description

The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step tests for a short to B+ in circuit 707.

  2. This step determines whether circuit 707 is shorted to B+ or the BCM is faulty.

  3. This step determines whether the malfunction is intermittent or the BCM is faulty.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the BCM Diagnostic System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Body Control System

2

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
  2. Disconnect the RAP relay.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to the RUN position.
  4. Use a DMM in order to measure the voltage between the RAP relay harness connector terminal A1 and ground.

Is the voltage less than the specified value?

2 V

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Leave the DMM connected from the previous step.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
  3. Disconnect the BCM connectors.
  4. Turn the ignition switch to the RUN position.
  5. Use a DMM in order to measure the voltage again.

Is the voltage less than the specified value?

2 V

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 6

4

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
  2. Install all of the components.
  3. Connect all of the connectors.
  4. Turn the ignition switch to the RUN position.
  5. Use a scan tool in order to clear the BCM DTCs.
  6. Use a scan tool in order to test for BCM DTCs.

Does DTC B1478 reset as a current DTC?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 8

5

Replace the RAP relay.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 9

--

6

Repair the short to B+ in circuit 707.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 9

--

7

  1. Replace the BCM. Refer to Body Control Module Replacement .
  2. After you replace the BCM, perform the Setup New BCM procedure. Refer to Body Control Module (BCM) Programming/RPO Configuration .

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 9

--

8

The malfunction is not present. Refer to Diagnostic Aids for additional information regarding DTC B1478.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 9

--

9

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
  2. Install all of the components.
  3. Connect all of the connectors.
  4. Turn the ignition switch to the RUN position.
  5. Use a scan tool in order to clear the BCM DTCs.
  6. Use a scan tool in order to test for BCM DTCs.

Are any current BCM DTCs set?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Body Control System

System OK