GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 369422  Size: SF
SIR Components
SIR Schematics
SIR Caution
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

When you first turn the ignition switch to the RUN position, the inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) performs tests to diagnose critical malfunctions within itself. Then the SDM performs the following continuous diagnostic tests on the deployment loops:

    • Deployment loop voltage out of range test
    • Deployment loop resistance measurement test

If the voltage out of range test detects a short to voltage condition, the resistance measurement test for that deployment loop will not be performed.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • Ignition 1 voltage is within the normal operating voltage range.
    • Passenger frontal deployment loop is not open.
    • Passenger frontal deployment loop is not shorted to voltage.
    • Passenger frontal deployment loop is not shorted to ground.
    • Passenger frontal deployment loop resistance is less than 1.3 ohms for 300 milliseconds.

The passenger frontal deployment loop consists of the following components:

    • Inflatable restraint IP module.
    • Harness wiring of CKT 1403.
    • Harness wiring of CKT 1404.
    • Connector terminal contact.

This malfunction is detected during the deployment loop resistance measurement test.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The SDM sets a DTC B0016.
    • The SDM commands ON the AIR BAG warning lamp via Class 2 serial data.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • Current DTC
        The resistance of the passenger frontal deployment loop is at least 1.3 ohms or more for 300 milliseconds.
    • History DTC
       - You issue a scan tool CLEAR CODES command.
       - Once 250 malfunction free ignition cycles have occurred.

Diagnostic Aids

The following can cause an intermittent condition:

    • A short between CKT 1403 and CKT 1404.
    • A malfunctioning shorting bar on the inflatable restraint IP module 2-way connector.

Test Description

The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step checks the inline connector C216.

  2. This step checks to see if there is a malfunctioning inflatable restraint IP module.

  3. This step determines if there is a short between CKT 1403 and CKT 1404 or if there is a malfunctioning SDM.

DTC B0016 Passenger Frontal Deployment Loop Resistance Low

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the SIR Diagnostic System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to SIR Diagnostic System Check

2

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Disconnect inline connector C216.
  3. Check the wiring harness side of inline connector C216 for corrosion or damaged terminals.

Is the wiring harness connector OK?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3

3

Replace the wiring harness side of inline connector C216. Refer to Wiring Repair .

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 10

--

4

  1. Reconnect inline connector C216.
  2. Make sure that the connector position assurance (CPA) is properly installed.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to the RUN position.
  4. Use the scan tool to request the SIR DTC display.

Is DTC B0016 current?

--

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 3

5

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Disconnect inline connectors C215 and C216.
  3. Install the J 38715-A SIR Driver/Passenger Load Tool to the wiring harness side of inline connectors C215 and C216. Use the J 38715-5 adaptor for inline C216 and the J 38715-90 adaptor for inline connector C215.
  4. Turn the ignition switch to the RUN position.
  5. Use the scan tool to request the SIR DTC display.

Is DTC B0016 current?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 6

6

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Replace the inflatable restraint IP module. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Instrument Panel Module Replacement .

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 10

--

7

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Remove the J 38715-A .
  3. Disconnect the inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM). Refer to Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module Replacement .
  4. Use the J 39200 Digital Multimeter (DMM) to measure the resistance between terminal A3 and terminal A8 of the SDM wiring harness connector.

Is the measured resistance less than the specified value?

OL

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 9

8

  1. Locate a short between CKT 1403 and CKT 1404.
  2. Repair the short between CKT 1403 and CKT 1404.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 10

--

9

Replace the SDM. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module Replacement .

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 10

--

10

  1. Reconnect all SIR components.
  2. Make sure that all components and connectors are properly mounted.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to the RUN position.
  4. Use the scan tool to clear all current and history SIR DTCs.

Have all current and history SIR DTCs been cleared?

--

Go to SIR Diagnostic System Check

--