The ignition control (IC) module has independent power and ground circuits. The circuits between the IC module and the powertrain control module (PCM) consist of the following circuits:
• | The IC timing signal |
• | The IC timing control |
• | The low-resolution engine speed signal |
• | A low reference signal |
The ignition control (IC) module sends 3x signals to the powertrain control module (PCM). The IC module controls the timing advance during engine cranking. The timing advance changes to PCM control after the following actions:
• | The PCM receives the second 3x signal. |
• | The PCM applies 5 volts to the IC timing signal circuit. |
• | The timing advance switches to PCM control. |
The engine is running.
• | The PCM detects a short to voltage in the IC timing signal circuit. |
• | The condition is present for 300 3X reference periods, 100 crankshaft revolutions. |
• | The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the second consecutive trip in which the diagnostic test has been run and failed. |
• | The PCM will store conditions which were present when the DTC set as Freeze Frame and Failure Records. |
• | The PCM will turn OFF the MIL during the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic has been run and passed. |
• | The History DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction. |
• | The DTC can be cleared by using a scan tool. |
The number below refer to the step number on the diagnostic table:
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics | ||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
Does the scan tool indicate that DTC P1361 is current? | -- | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 3 | |
3 |
Does the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Intermittent Conditions |
4 |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 14 |
5 |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 13 |
6 |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 7 |
7 |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 8 |
8 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 9 |
9 |
Does the resistance toggle between the two indicated ranges? | 100-600 ohms to 6,000-10,000 ohms | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 13 |
10 | Repair the short to voltage in the IC timing control circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 15 | -- |
11 | Repair the short to ground in the IC timing control circuit Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 15 | -- |
12 | Repair the short to ground in the IC timing signal circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 15 | -- |
13 | Replace the ignition control module. Refer to Ignition Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 15 | -- |
14 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 15 | -- |
15 |
Does the DTC run and pass? | -- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 3 |
16 | With a scan tool, observe the stored information in Capture Info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? | -- | System OK |