GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The ignition control (IC) module has independent power and ground circuits. The circuits between the IC module and the powertrain control module (PCM) consist of the following circuits:

    • The IC timing signal
    • The IC timing control
    • The low-resolution engine speed signal
    • A low reference signal

The ignition control (IC) module sends 3x signals to the powertrain control module (PCM). The IC module controls the timing advance during engine cranking. The timing advance changes to PCM control after the following actions:

    • The PCM receives the second 3x signal.
    • The PCM applies 5 volts to the IC timing signal circuit.
    • The timing advance switches to PCM control.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • Engine speed is more than 600 RPM.
    • DTC P1351 is not set.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The PCM does not monitor IC pulses while IC mode spark advance is commanded.
    • The condition is present for 300 3X reference periods, 100 crankshaft revolutions.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the second consecutive trip in which the diagnostic test has been run and failed.
    • The PCM will store conditions which were present when the DTC set as Freeze Frame and Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The PCM will turn OFF the MIL during the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic has been run and passed.
    • The History DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction.
    • The DTC can be cleared by using a scan tool.

Test Description

The number below refer to the step number on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step determines if DTC P1362 is also set.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls

2

  1. Install a scan tool.
  2. Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF.
  3. With a scan tool, monitor the DTC information for DTC P1362 in the PCM.

Does the scan tool indicate that DTC P1362 is current?

--

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Observe the Freeze Frame and/or Failure Records for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC, or within the parameters observed in the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Does the DTC fail this ignition?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Intermittent Conditions

4

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the PCM.
  3. Turn ON the ignition.
  4. Probe the IC timing control circuit with a test lamp connected to ground.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 14

5

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Leave the PCM disconnected.
  3. Disconnect the ignition control module connector.
  4. Turn ON the ignition.
  5. Probe the IC timing control circuit with a test lamp connected to ground.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 13

6

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the PCM.
  3. Disconnect the ignition control module.
  4. Probe the IC timing control circuit at the PCM with a test lamp connected to battery positive voltage.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 7

7

  1. Leave the ignition OFF.
  2. Leave the PCM disconnected.
  3. Leave the ignition control module disconnected.
  4. Probe the IC timing signal circuit with a test lamp connected to battery positive voltage.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 8

8

  1. Leave the ignition OFF.
  2. Leave the PCM disconnected.
  3. Leave the ignition control module disconnected.
  4. Test for a short between the IC timing control and IC timing signal circuits. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 9

9

  1. Leave the ignition OFF.
  2. Reconnect the ignition control module.
  3. Leave the PCM disconnected.
  4. Turn ON the ignition.
  5. Using the DMM, observe the resistance between the IC timing control circuit and a known good ground while probing the IC timing signal circuit with a test lamp connected to battery positive voltage.

Does the resistance toggle between the two indicated ranges?

100-600 ohms to 6,000-10,000 ohms

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 13

10

Repair the short to voltage in the IC timing control circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 15

--

11

Repair the short to ground in the IC timing control circuit Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 15

--

12

Repair the short to ground in the IC timing signal circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 15

--

13

Replace the ignition control module. Refer to Ignition Coil Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 15

--

14

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 15

--

15

  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC.

Does the DTC run and pass?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 3

16

With a scan tool, observe the stored information in Capture Info.

Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

System OK