The BCM receives a state of health message from the powertrain control module (PCM) through the Class II serial data link.
The BCM does not receive a state of health message from the PCM after receiving other messages from the PCM.
The BCM does not receive a state of health message from the PCM after receiving other messages from the PCM.
The BCM stores DTC U1016 in memory.
• | The DTC U1016 changes status from current to history when the BCM detects a state of health message from the PCM. |
• | A history DTC will clear after 100 consecutive ignition cycles if the condition for the malfunction is no longer present. |
• | Use a scan tool. |
• | The following conditions may cause an intermittent malfunction to occur: |
- | An intermittent open, short to ground or short to B+ in CKT 1037 or CKT 1049. |
- | Poor connections at the BCM or the PCM. |
- | An intermittent open in the splice pack SP205. |
• | The Body Control Module (BCM) may store DTC U1016 if certain diagnostics are performed between the powertrain control module (PCM) and the Date Link Connector. |
The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the diagnostic table.
This step inspects for an open in the SP205.
This step inspects for a short to ground in CKT 1049.
This step inspects for a short to B+ in CKT 1049.
This step inspect for an open in CKT 1049.
This step determines whether the malfunction is intermittent or the PCM is faulty.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Was the On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
Is the resistance less than the specified value? | 2ohms | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 7 | |
Is the resistance within the specified range? | ∞ | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 8 | |
Is the voltage less than specified range? | 2V | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 9 | |
Use a DMM in order to measure the resistance between the SP205 harness connector terminal B and ground. Is the resistance same as the specified value? | ∞ | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 10 | |
6 |
Does the scan tool communicate with the PCM? | -- | Go to Step 11 | Refer to Engine Controls. |
7 | Replace the SP205. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 11 | -- |
8 | Repair the short to ground in CKT 1049. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 11 | -- |
9 | Repair the short to B+ in CKT 1049. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 11 | -- |
10 | Repair the poor connection or the open in CKT 1049. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 11 | -- |
Are there any BCM current DTCs set? | -- | System OK |