DTC C1345 detects a stuck TCS motor or a seized hydraulic modulator. During initialization or after a TCS cycle, the EBCM/EBTCM commands the TCS motor in the reverse direction and the forward direction to ensure that the motor moves properly. If the TCS motor does not move, the EBCM/EBTCM detects improper current feedback. A DTC will then set.
DTC C1345 will set during initialization or after a TCS cycle.
A malfunction exists if the EBTCM detects a condition in which the EBCM/EBTCM cannot move the motor in either direction.
• | A malfunction DTC stores. |
• | The TCS disables. |
• | The amber TCS indicator turns on. |
• | The red BRAKE warning indicator turns on. |
• | The condition responsible for setting the DTC no longer exists and the Scan Tool Clear DTCs function is used. |
• | 100 drive cycles pass with no DTC(s) detected. |
An intermittent malfunction in DTC C1345 may be caused by one of the following conditions in a mechanical part of the system:
• | Sticking |
• | Binding |
• | Slipping |
Use the enhanced diagnostic function of the Scan Tool in order to measure the frequency of the malfunction. Refer to the Scan Tool manual for the procedure.
Thoroughly inspect any circuitry that may cause the intermittent complaint for the following conditions:
• | Backed out terminals |
• | Improper mating |
• | Broken locks |
• | Improperly formed or damaged terminals |
• | Poor terminal-to-wiring connections |
• | Physical damage to the wiring harness |
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Was the Diagnostic System Check performed? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | |||||
2 | Visually inspect the following components for proper wire color/connector cavity combination:
Are the proper wires located in the proper connector cavities? | -- | ||||||
3 |
Support the vehicle. Do not start the engine. Does the right front wheel rotate? | -- | ||||||
4 |
Does the right front wheel rotate? | -- | ||||||
5 |
Is the right front TCS motor feedback current equal to or less than the specified current? | 8A | ||||||
6 |
Is the resistance within the specified range? | OL (Infinite) | ||||||
7 | Use the J 39200 in order to measure the resistance between the following components:
Is the resistance equal to or greater than the specified resistance? | 0.2 ohms | ||||||
8 |
Do any of the terminals exhibit poor terminal contact or corrosion? | -- | ||||||
9 |
Did DTC C1345 set in the last three drive cycles? | -- | ||||||
10 |
The hydraulic modulator gear is the furthest forward gear when the TCS modulator is installed in the vehicle. Can the hydraulic modulator gear be rotated at least seven full revolutions from lock to lock? | -- | ||||||
11 |
Is the repair complete? | -- | -- | |||||
12 | Repair the short between CKT 566 and CKT 567. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- | ||||
13 | Replace the TCS motor pack. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- | ||||
14 | Replace the TCS modulator. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- | ||||
15 | Replace the terminals that exhibit the following conditions:
Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- | ||||
16 | Replace the EBCM/EBTCM. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- | ||||
17 | The malfunction is intermittent or is not present at this time. Refer to Diagnostic Aids for more information. | -- | -- | -- |