GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 247737  Size: MF
ABS Components
Antilock Brake System Schematics
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Power Distribution Schematics

Circuit Description

Ignition voltage is supplied through terminal A1 of the Electronic Brake Control Relay. The above condition enables the EBCM/EBTCM to energize the pulling coil by completing the ground circuit at connector C1 terminal A11 of the EBCM/EBTCM. The magnetic field created closes the Electronic Brake Control Relay contacts. The magnetic field also allows battery voltage and current through the Electronic Brake Control Relay terminal C1 to be supplied to the EBCM/EBTCM through connector C2 terminal C and to the brake solenoid valves through S279.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

DTC C1214 can set anytime after the EBCM/EBTCM commands the Electronic Brake Control Relay on. The command occurs during the three second bulb check.

DTC C1214 monitors the availability of current/voltage to the motors and solenoids.

The above malfunction indicates voltage is not available. The malfunction will not allow ABS/TCS operation.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • A malfunction DTC stores.
    • The ABS/ETS/TCS disables.
    • The amber ABS/ETS/TCS warning indicator(s) turn on.
    • The red BRAKE warning indicator turns on if the rear piston in the ABS brake motor pack is not in the home position.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • The condition responsible for setting the DTC no longer exists and the Scan Tool Clear DTCs function is used.
    • 100 drive cycles pass with no DTC(s) detected.

Diagnostic Aids

The following conditions may cause an intermittent malfunction:

    • A poor connection
    • Rubbed-through wire insulation
    • A broken wire inside the insulation

Use the enhanced diagnostic function of the Scan Tool in order to measure the frequency of the malfunction. Refer to the Scan Tool manual for the procedure.

Thoroughly inspect any circuitry that may be causing the intermittent complaint for the following conditions:

    • Backed out terminals
    • Improper mating
    • Broken locks
    • Improperly formed or damaged terminals
    • Poor terminal-to-wiring connections
    • Physical damage to the wiring harness

Vibration and Temperature Effects

    • Use the following procedure in order to inspect for vibration effects by performing the Relay Test function of the Scan Tool:
        1. With the Relay Test commanded on, lightly tap the top and sides of the Electronic Brake Control Relay while monitoring the Electronic Brake Control Relay voltage.
        2. If the Electronic Brake Control Relay voltage changes significantly, replace the Electronic Brake Control Relay.
    • If DTC C1214 only sets when the vehicle is initially started in cold ambient conditions (temperature less than 0°C - 32°F), replace the Electronic Brake Control Relay.

Important: Zero the J 39200 test leads before making any resistance measurements. Refer to the J 39200 user's manual.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the Diagnostic System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check

2

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Install a Scan Tool .
  3. Turn the ignition switch to the RUN position.
  4. Do not start the engine.

    Use the Scan Tool in order to read the DTCs.

Is DTC C1216 present (either as a current DTC or a history DTC)?

--

Go to DTC C1216 Brake Control Relay Coil Circuit Open

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Select Data List on the Scan Tool .
  2. Select and observe EBCM/EBTCM Battery Voltage.

Is the voltage equal to or greater than the specified voltage?

10 V

Go to Step 4

Go to Diagnostic Aids

4

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Disconnect the 24-way EBCM/EBTCM connector C1.
  3. Connect a fused jumper wire (such as a J 36169-A ) with a 3A fuse between the 24-way EBCM/EBTCM harness connector C1 terminal A11 and ground.
  4. Turn the ignition switch to the RUN position.
  5. Do not start the engine.

  6. Use the J 39200 in order to measure the voltage between the 8-way EBCM/EBTCM harness connector C2 terminal C and ground.

Is the voltage equal to or greater than the specified voltage?

10 V

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 10

5

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Disconnect the fused wire jumper.
  3. Disconnect the Electronic Brake Control Relay.
  4. Use the J 39200 in order to measure the resistance between the Electronic Brake Control Relay harness connector terminal A2 and the EBCM/EBTCM harness connector C2 terminal C.

Is the resistance within the specified range?

0-2 ohms

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 19

6

    Caution: Before servicing any electrical component, the ignition and start switch must be in the OFF or LOCK position and all electrical loads must be OFF, unless instructed otherwise in these procedures. If a tool or equipment could easily come in contact with a live exposed electrical terminal, also disconnect the negative battery cable. Failure to follow these precautions may cause personal injury and/or damage to the vehicle or its components.

  1. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
  2. Disconnect the positive battery cable.
  3. Use the J 39200 in order to measure the resistance between the positive battery cable terminal and the Electronic Brake Control Relay harness connector terminal C1.

Is the resistance within the specified range?

0-2 ohms

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 20

7

  1. Connect a jumper wire between the Electronic Brake Control Relay harness connector terminal C2 to the ground.
  2. Connect a fused jumper wire (such as a J 36169-A ) with a 3A fuse between the Electronic Brake Control Relay terminal C2 and the battery voltage.
  3. Use the J 39200 in order to measure the resistance between the Electronic Brake Control Relay terminal C1 and terminal A2.

Is the resistance within the specified range?

0-2 ohms

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 22

8

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Inspect the following components:
  3. • The 24-way EBCM/EBTCM connector C1
    • The 8-way EBCM/EBTCM connector C2
    • The 24-way EBCM/EBTCM harness connector C1
    • The 8-way EBCM/EBTCM harness connector C2
    • The Electronic Brake Control Relay
    • The Electronic Brake Control Relay harness connector
  4. Inspect the above components for signs of the following conditions:
  5. • Damage
    • Poor terminal contact
    • Terminal corrosion
  6. Inspect the following components:
  7. • The positive battery terminal
    • The positive battery cable terminal
    • The negative battery terminal
    • The negative battery cable terminal
  8. Inspect the above components for signs of the following conditions:
  9. • A poor connection
    • A poor terminal contact
    • Refer to Troubleshooting Procedures, in Electrical Diagnosis.

Are there signs of poor terminal contact, corrosion, or damaged terminal(s)?

--

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 9

9

  1. Remove all of the jumpers.
  2. Reconnect the EBCM/EBTCM connector C1 and connector C2.
  3. Reconnect the Electronic Brake Control Relay
  4. Reconnect the positive battery cable.
  5. Reconnect the negative battery cable.
  6. Turn the ignition switch to the RUN position.
  7. Do not start the engine.

  8. Use the Scan Tool in order to look for current DTCs.

Does DTC C1214 set as a current DTC?

--

Go to Step 24

Go to Diagnostic Aids

10

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
  3. Disconnect the positive battery cable.
  4. Turn the ignition switch to the RUN position.
  5. (This action completes the ignition circuit to the Electronic Brake Control Relay.)

  6. Use the J 39200 in order to measure the resistance between the 24-way EBCM/EBTCM harness connector C1 terminal A11 and the positive battery cable terminal.

70-95 ohms

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 14

11

Use the J 39200 in order to measure the voltage between the positive battery terminal and the negative battery terminal.

Is the voltage equal to or greater than the specified voltage?

10 V

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 23

12

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Reconnect the positive battery cable.
  3. Reconnect the negative battery cable.
  4. Disconnect the Electronic Brake Control Relay.
  5. Use the J 39200 in order to measure the voltage between the Electronic Brake Control Relay harness connector terminal C1 and ground.

Is the voltage equal to or greater than the specified voltage?

10 V

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 20

13

Use the J 39200 in order to measure the voltage between the Electronic Brake Control Relay harness connector terminal A2 and the 8-way EBCM/EBTCM harness connector C2 terminal C.

Is the resistance within the specified range?

0-2 ohms

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 19

14

  1. Disconnect the Electronic Brake Control Relay.
  2. Use the J 39200 in order to measure the resistance between the Electronic Brake Control Relay terminal A1 and the Electronic Brake Control Relay terminal C2.

Is the resistance within the specified range?

70-95 ohms

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 22

15

Use the J 39200 in order to measure the resistance between the Electronic Brake Control Relay harness connector terminal C2 and the 24-way EBCM/EBTCM harness connector C1 terminal A11.

Is the resistance within the specified range?

0-2 ohms

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 18

16

Use the J 39200 in order to measure the resistance between the Electronic Brake Control Relay harness connector terminal A1 and the positive battery cable terminal.

Is the resistance within the specified range?

0-2 ohms

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 21

17

Replace any of the terminals in the connectors that exhibit signs of poor terminal contact, corrosion, or damaged terminal(s).

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check

--

18

Repair the open or high resistance in CKT 1632.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check

--

19

Repair the open or high resistance in CKT 1633.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check

--

20

Repair the open or high resistance in CKT 102.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check

--

21

Repair the open or high resistance in the following components as necessary:

    • CKT 1339
    • CKT 300
    • The ignition switch
    • The battery feed CKT 142 to the ignition switch

Refer to Power Distribution Schematics in Wiring Systems.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check

--

22

Replace the Electronic Brake Control Relay.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check

--

23

Repair the low voltage condition.

Refer to Engine Electrical in Engine.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check

--

24

Replace the EBCM/EBTCM.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check

--