Output driver modules (ODMs) are used by the powertrain control module (PCM) to turn ON many of the current-driven devices that are needed to control various engine and transaxle functions. Each ODM is capable of controlling up to 7 separate outputs by applying ground to the device which the PCM is commanding ON. Unlike the quad driver modules (QDMs) used in prior model years, ODMs have the capability of diagnosing each output circuit individually. Diagnostic trouble code (DTC) P0243 set indicates an improper voltage level has been detected the supercharger boost control solenoid control circuit.
The ignition is ON.
• | An improper voltage level has been detected on the boost control solenoid control circuit. |
• | The above conditions are present for at least 30 seconds. |
• | The control module stores the DTC information into memory when the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will not illuminate. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Failure Records. |
• | The driver information center, if equipped, may display a message. |
• | A current DTC Last Test Failed clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other non-emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the DTC with a scan tool. |
Check for the following conditions:
• | Poor connection at the PCM or the boost control solenoid -- Inspect harness connectors for: |
- | Backed out terminals |
- | Improper mating |
- | Broken locks |
- | Improperly formed or damaged terminals |
- | Poor terminal to wire connection |
• | Damaged harness -- Inspect the wiring harness for damage. |
• | If the harness appears to be OK, disconnect the PCM, turn ON the ignition and observe a voltmeter connected between the boost control solenoid control circuit and ground at the PCM harness connector while moving connectors and wiring harnesses related to the boost control solenoid. A change in voltage will indicate the location of the malfunction. |
Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This may assist in diagnosing the condition.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
This test can detect a partially shorted coil which would cause excessive current flow. Leaving the circuit energized for 2 minutes allows the coil to warm up. When warm, the coil may open, amps drops to 0, or short, amps goes above 800 mA.
Tests for a short to voltage on the control circuit.
This vehicle is equipped with a PCM which utilizes an electrically erasable programmable read only memory (EEPROM). When the PCM is being replaced, the new PCM must be programmed.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics | ||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
2 |
Do you hear a click when you command the solenoid ON and OFF? | -- | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
Does the current remain within the specified value? | 0.05-0.8 A (50-800 mA) | Go to Diagnostic Aids | Go to Step 8 | |
Is voltage at the specified value? | 0 V | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 10 | |
5 |
Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command? | -- | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 6 |
6 |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 12 |
7 |
Does the solenoid operate, is there an audible click? | -- | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 9 |
8 | Inspect for a poor connection at the boost solenoid harness connector and repair as necessary. Refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct a condition? | -- | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 13 |
9 | Repair the boost solenoid control circuit for an open or short to ground. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 15 | -- |
10 | Repair the boost solenoid control circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 15 | -- |
11 | Inspect for a poor connection at the PCM harness connector containing the boost solenoid control circuit and repair as necessary. Refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct a condition? | -- | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 14 |
12 | Repair the open or short to ground in the boost solenoid ignition 1 voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 15 | -- |
13 | Replace the boost solenoid. Refer to Boost Control Solenoid Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 15 | -- |
Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 15 | -- | |
15 |
Does the DTC run and pass? | -- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 2 |
16 | With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? | -- | System OK |