GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Refer to

Cell 20: MIL and Data Link Connector (DLC)


Object Number: 380907  Size: FS
Engine Controls Components
Powertrain Control Module Description
Cell 20: Ignition Control
Cell 20: PCM Power and Ground
OBDII Symbol Description Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Cell 10: IGNFD, T/SIG, OXY SEN, and SBM LCM Fuses
Cell 10: BATT 1, RDM, C/LTR, DDM, HTDST L, TRK REL, PDM, SBM, and CSTR/SBM Fuses
Cell 10: IGNFD, T/SIG, OXY SEN, and SBM LCM Fuses
Cell 10: IGNFD, T/SIG, OXY SEN, and SBM LCM Fuses
Cell 10: BATT 1, RDM, C/LTR, DDM, HTDST L, TRK REL, PDM, SBM, and CSTR/SBM Fuses
Cell 10: BATT 1, RDM, C/LTR, DDM, HTDST L, TRK REL, PDM, SBM, and CSTR/SBM Fuses
Cell 81: Power Distribution
Cell 14: G202 (CKT 350)
Cell 14: G202 (CKT 350)
Cell 14: G202 (CKT 351 2 of 2)
Data Link Connector Schematics
Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views
Power and Grounding Connector End Views
Power and Grounding Connector End Views
Power and Grounding Connector End Views
for a wiring diagram.

Circuit Description

There should always be a steady MIL with the ignition ON and the engine stopped. Ignition feed voltage is supplied directly to the MIL bulb. The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) turns the MIL ON by grounding the MIL driver circuit. No MIL with the key ON, engine not running and DTC P0650 set suggests an open in the MIL driver circuit.

MIL Operation

The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) is located on the instrument panel (CHECK ENGINE) or (SERVICE ENGINE SOON). The MIL performs the following functions:

    • It informs the driver that a problem has occurred and that the vehicle should be taken for service as soon as possible.
    • As a bulb check and system check, the MIL will illuminate with the ignition switch ON and the engine not running. when the engine is started, the MIL will turn OFF. If the MIL remains ON, the self-diagnostic system has detected a problem. If the problem goes away, the MIL will turn OFF in most cases, but a diagnostic trouble code will remain stored.
    • If the MIL is illuminated, then the engine stalls, the MIL will remain illuminated as long as the ignition switch is ON.
    • If the MIL is not illuminated and the engine stalls, the MIL will not illuminate until the ignition switch is cycled OFF, then ON.

Perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic System Check first, when the following conditions are present:

    • The MIL does not turn ON when the ignition switch is turned to the RUN position
    • The MIL remains ON while the engine is running
    • When a driveability problem is suspected.

Diagnostic Aids

An intermittent may be caused by a poor connection, rubbed through wire insulation or a wire broken inside the insulation. Check for the following items:

    • Inspect the PCM harness and connectors for improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, poor terminal to wire connection, and damaged harness.
    • If the engine runs OK, check for a faulty light bulb, an open in the MIL driver circuit, or an open in the instrument cluster ignition feed.
    • If the engine cranks but will not run, check for an open PCM ignition or battery feed or a poor PCM to engine ground.

No Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL)

Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diagnostic Table.

  1. A no MIL condition accompanied by a no start condition suggests a faulty PCM ignition feed or battery feed circuit.

  2. Using a test lamp connected to B+, probe each of the PCM ground terminals to ensure that a good ground is present.

No Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL)

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

Is DTC P0650 stored?

--

Go to DTC P0650 Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) Control Circuit

Go to Step 3

3

Check the PCM ignition feeds and battery feed fuses.

Are the fuses OK?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 9

4

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the PCM.
  3. Turn ON the ignition.
  4. Probe the ignition feed circuit at the PCM harness connector with a test lamp to ground.

Is the test lamp ON?

--

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 7

5

Probe the battery feed circuit at the PCM harness connector with a test lamp to ground.

Is the test lamp ON?

--

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 7

6

  1. Check for a faulty PCM ground or a poor PCM ground connection.
  2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

--

7

Locate and repair open in PCM battery feed circuit or PCM ignition feed circuit as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

Go to Step 8

8

Important:: The replacement PCM must be programmed.

Replace the PCM.

Go to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Is action complete?

--

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

--

9

Locate and repair short to ground in PCM ignition feed circuit or PCM battery feed circuit as necessary. Refer to

Cell 20: PCM Power and Ground


Object Number: 380905  Size: FS
Engine Controls Components
Powertrain Control Module Description
Cell 20: MIL and Data Link Connector (DLC)
OBDII Symbol Description Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Cell 10: Horn and PCM Fuses
Cell 10: IGN, RUN/CRK, RUN, SBM, and PDM/CRU Fuses
Cell 10: IGN, RUN/CRK, RUN, SBM, and PDM/CRU Fuses
Cell 10: IGN, RUN/CRK, RUN, SBM, and PDM/CRU Fuses
Cell 14: G101, G102 and G103
Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views
Power and Grounding Connector End Views
Power and Grounding Connector End Views
Power and Grounding Connector End Views
.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

--