The right front power door lock switch feeds switch signals to the passenger door module (PDM) over CKT 244 (LT BLU) and CKT 245 (DK BLU). The PDM converts the switch inputs to serial digital data and broadcasts the message out on the simple bus interface. The simple bus interface, CKT 217 (LT BLU), provides a communications path from the driver's door module (DDM). The driver's door module contains the following two types of software:
• | Switch message decoding software |
• | Simple bus interface diagnostic software |
The software enables the DDM to relay messages to the PDM as well as test the interface between the two components.
• | If either switch inputs for LOCK or UNLOCK remain closed for 30 seconds continuously, DTC B2222 sets. |
• | DTCs B1982 (Battery Voltage High) and B1983 (Battery Voltage Low) must not be current or the diagnostic will not run. |
The switch actuation will be ignored until the switch leaves the low state change of the lock switch input. The door lock levers and key locks will still function normally.
• | This DTC will set from current to history when the door lock switch input cycles OFF or the power mode changes from OFF to RUN. |
• | The history DTC will clear after 50 consecutive ignition cycles. |
• | Use a scan tool in order to clear the history DTC. |
The scan tool can be selected to monitor DDM inputs and set outputs as well as view DTCs. The scan tool may also be used to select remote function actuator (RFA) inputs, outputs and options.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
Perform the Power Door Diagnostic System Check prior to diagnosing DTC B2222
This step checks for the right front power door lock switch failing mechanically
This test step checks for inputs to the PDM.
This test step tests the right front power door lock switch.
This test step tests circuit 244 for a short to ground.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Has the Power Door Diagnostic System Check been performed? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
2 | Is the right front power door lock switch mechanically stuck in the lock or unlock position? | -- | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 3 |
3 |
Go to driver door module (DDM) inputs. Does the right front door lock switch display lock or unlock? | -- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 6 |
4 |
Move the door lock switch to the UNLOCK position. Connect a DMM across the power lock switch terminals B and C. Move the door lock switch to the LOCK position. Is the resistance within the specified range for both switch positions? | 0-5 ohms | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 5 |
5 | Replace the right front power door lock switch. Refer to Door Lock Switch Replacement . Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 10 | -- |
6 | Replace the driver door module (DDM). Refer to Front Door Module Replacement . Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 10 | -- |
7 | Test CKT 244 (LT BLU) for a short to ground. Is the circuit OK? | -- | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 8 |
8 | Repair the short to ground in CKT 244 (LT BLU) Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 10 | -- |
9 | Replace the passenger door module (PDM). Refer to Front Door Module Replacement . Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 10 | -- |
10 |
Are all the DTCs cleared? | -- | -- |