The body control module (SBM) supplies voltage to CKT 275 when the following conditions occur:
• | The ignition switch is in RUN. |
• | The transaxle is in the PARK position. |
The SBM monitors the output and determines the actual voltage at terminal A6 every 0.1 seconds.
The SBM detects a short to ground in CKT 275 for more than 0.1 seconds.
• | DTC B0802 stores in the SBM memory. |
• | No driver warning message is displayed. |
• | The SBM no longer detects a short to ground. |
• | A history DTC clears after 50 consecutive ignition cycles if the condition for the malfunction is no longer present. |
A short to ground in CKT 275 or CKT 1135 may cause this DTC to set.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
Always perform the SBM Diagnostic System Check before attempting to diagnose a DTC B0802.
This step determines if a short to ground exists on CKT 275 or CKT 1135.
This step determines which circuit is shorted to ground, CKT 275 or CKT 1135.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
Did you perform the Body Control Module Diagnostic System Check? | -- | Go to Step 2 | ||
Is the voltage within the specified range? | 10-15 V | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 6 | |
Press and hold the brake pedal. Is the measured voltage in the specified range? | 10-15 V | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 4 | |
4 | Repair the short to ground in CKT 1135. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 7 | -- |
5 | Repair the short to ground in CKT 275. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 7 | -- |
6 |
Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 7 | -- |
7 |
Did you complete the repair? | -- | -- |