GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 356365  Size: MF
Automatic Transmission Components
Automatic Transmission Controls Schematics
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The automatic transmission fluid temperature (TFT) sensor is a negative coefficient thermistor. When the transmission fluid is cold, the sensor resistance is high. As the transmission fluid warms up, the sensor resistance decreases. This diagnostic monitors the TFT sensor circuit. The circuit may be functional but not in the normal operating range. This diagnostic indicates stuck, erratic, intermittent, or skewed values, resulting in reduced system performance. The TFT sensor range is -40 to +151°C (-40 to +304°F).

If the PCM detects an intermittent voltage or no voltage change in the TFT sensor circuit, then DTC P0711 sets. DTC P0711 is a Type D DTC.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • No VSS DTCs P0502 or P0503 are set.
    • The system voltage is 9-18 volts.
    • The TFT sensor voltage is 0.2-4.92 volts.
    • The transmission fluid temperature at start-up is -40 to 21°C (-40 to 69°F).
    • The engine run time is more than 5 minutes.
    • The vehicle speed is greater than 8 km/h (5 mph) for at least 6 minutes and 49 seconds cumulative.
    • The TCC slip is greater than 120 RPM for at least 6 minutes and 49 seconds cumulative.
    • The engine coolant temperature is 70°C (158°F) or more.
    • The engine coolant temperature has changed by 50°C (90°F) or more since start-up.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

DTC P0711 sets when one of the following cases occurs:

Case 1

The change in transmission fluid temperature is less than 1.5°C (2°F) since start-up for at least 6 minutes and 49 seconds continuous.

Case 2

The change in transmission fluid temperature is greater than 20°C (36°F) within 0.2 seconds and this occurs at least 14 times within 7 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM does not illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL).
    • The PCM freezes shift adapts.
    • The PCM calculates a default TFT from the ECT sensor and the IAT sensor.
    • The PCM stores DTC P0711 in PCM history.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • A scan tool clears the DTC from PCM history.
    • The PCM clears the DTC from PCM history if the vehicle completes 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a non-emission-related diagnostic fault occurring.
    • The PCM cancels the DTC default actions when the fault no longer exists and the ignition switch is OFF long enough in order to power down the PCM.

Diagnostic Aids

    • Inspect the wiring at the PCM, the transmission 20-way connector and all other circuit connecting points for the following conditions:
       - A backed out terminal
       - A damaged terminal
       - Reduced terminal tension
       - A chafed wire
       - A broken wire inside the insulation
       - Moisture intrusion
       - Corrosion
    • Test the TFT sensor at various temperature levels to evaluate the possibility of a skewed (mis-scaled) sensor. Refer to the Temperature vs Resistance table.
    • When diagnosing for an intermittent short or open, massage the wiring harness while watching the test equipment for a change.
    • Inspect the transmission 20-way connector for transmission fluid.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step attempts to repeat the condition that set the DTC.

  2. This step attempts to repeat the condition in the engine wiring harness.

  3. This step determines if a condition exists with the PCM or TFT sensor.

  4. Because of the harsh conditions inside the transmission, repairing the A/T wiring harness assembly is not acceptable. It must be replaced if it is damaged in any way.

DTC P0711 TFT Sensor Circuit Range/Performance

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check in Engine Controls

2

Was the transmission fluid checking procedure performed?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Transmission Fluid Check

3

  1. Install the Scan Tool .
  2. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
  3. Important: Before clearing the DTCs, use the Scan Tool in order to record the Failure Records for reference. Using the Clear Info function will erase the stored Failure Records from the PCM.

  4. Record the Failure Records.
  5. Clear the DTCs.
  6. Drive the vehicle for at least 7 minutes.
  7. Monitor transmission fluid temperature on the Scan Tool for rapid fluctuations in temperature.
  8. Record the transmission fluid temperature at the start and the end of the trip.

Did you record the temperature?

--

Go to Step 4

--

4

Does the TFT rise more than the specified value?

1.5°C (2.7°F)

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 6

5

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Disconnect the transmission 20-way connector.
  3. Important: Additional DTCs will set.

  4. Install a 12 volt test-light between terminal L and terminal M of the engine wiring harness connector using a J 35616-A connector test adapter kit.
  5. Turn the ignition switch to the RUN position.
  6. While observing transmission fluid temperature on the Scan Tool , massage the engine wiring harness from the PCM connectors to the transmission 20-way connector.

Does the transmission fluid temperature change by more than the specified value?

20°C (36°F) in 0.20 seconds

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 8

6

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Disconnect the transmission 20-way connector.
  3. Important: Additional DTCs will set.

  4. Turn the ignition switch to the RUN position.
  5. Observe transmission fluid temperature on the Scan Tool .

Does the transmission fluid temperature change more than the specified value when the transmission 20-way connector is disconnected?

1.5°C (2.7°F)

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 12

7

Important: The condition that affects this circuit may exist in other connecting branches of the circuit. Refer to Power Distribution Schematics in Wiring Systems for complete circuit distribution.

Inspect circuits 808 (BLK) and 1227 (YEL/BLK) of the engine wiring harness for an intermittent open or short to ground.

Refer to General Electrical Diagnosis in Wiring Systems.

Was a condition found?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 12

8

Inspect circuits 452 (GRY) and 1227 (BRN) of the automatic transmission wiring harness assembly for an intermittent open or short to ground.

Refer to General Electrical Diagnosis in Wiring Systems.

Was a condition found?

--

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 11

9

Replace the Automatic Transmission Wiring Harness Assembly.

Refer to Solenoids and Wiring Harness Replacement .

Is the replacement complete?

--

Go to Step 13

--

10

Repair the circuit as necessary.

Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 13

--

11

Replace the TFT sensor.

Refer to Fluid Temperature Sensor Replacement .

Is the replacement complete?

--

Go to Step 13

--

12

Replace the PCM.

Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming in Engine Controls.

Is the replacement complete?

--

Go to Step 13

--

13

Perform the following procedure in order to verify the repair:

  1. Select DTC.
  2. Select Clear Info.
  3. Road test the vehicle.
  4. Monitor transmission fluid temperature on the Scan Tool . Ensure both of the following:
  5. • the rise in transmission fluid temperature is at least 3°C (5.4°F) since start up and;
    • the change in transmission fluid temperature is not greater than 20°C (36°F) in 0.20 seconds for at least 7 seconds.
  6. Select Specific DTC.
  7. Enter DTC P0711.

Has the test run and passed?

--

System OK

Go to Step 1