The powertrain control module (PCM) enables the appropriate fuel injector on the intake stroke for each cylinder. A voltage is supplied directly to the fuel injectors. The PCM controls each fuel injector by grounding the control circuit via a solid state device called a driver. The PCM monitors the status of each driver. If the PCM detects an incorrect voltage for the commanded state of the driver, a fuel injector control DTC sets.
• | The engine is running. |
• | The ignition voltage is between 9-18 volts. |
• | The PCM detects an incorrect voltage on the fuel injector control circuit. |
• | The condition exists for 30 seconds. |
• | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records. |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
• | Performing the Fuel Injector Coil test may help isolate an intermittent condition. Refer to Fuel Injector Solenoid Coil Test . |
• | If the condition is intermittent, refer to Intermittent Conditions . |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
The misfire current counters may not increment if certain DTCs are set. Use a scan tool to clear the DTCs. Monitoring the misfire current counters isolates which fuel injector is not operating. A cylinder that is misfiring can also cause the misfire current counters to increment for another cylinder. Diagnose the cylinder with the highest level of misfire first.
This step isolates the condition. If the test lamp blinks, the PCM is providing ground to the fuel injector.
This step tests if a ground is constantly being applied to the fuel injector.
This step isolates the circuit between the multi-way connector and the PCM. An open or short to voltage on the fuel injector control circuit will not allow the test lamp to blink.
This step inspects for fuel injector harness damage between the multi-way connector and the upper intake manifold. Careful inspection may isolate the condition before removal of the upper intake manifold.
Perform the continuity test at the multi-way connector. If the DMM displays OL test the circuits for an open or a poor connection.
This step isolates the circuit between the multi-way connector and the fuel injector. A short to voltage on the fuel injector control circuit will set this DTC.
Step | Action | Yes | No | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics | |||||||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | Go to Step 2 | |||||||
Are any of the misfire current counters incrementing? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 | |||||||
3 |
Does the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | ||||||
Does the test lamp blink when cranking the engine? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 5 | |||||||
Does the test lamp remain illuminated at all times? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 6 | |||||||
Test the control circuit of the fuel injector for a short to voltage or an open between the multi-way connector and the PCM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 14 | |||||||
7 | Test the control circuit of the fuel injector for a short to ground between the multi-way connector and the PCM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 17 | ||||||
Inspect the accessible fuel injector jumper harness between the multi-way connector and the plenum for the following:
Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 9 | |||||||
9 |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 10 | ||||||
With a DMM, test for continuity between the ignition voltage terminal and the appropriate fuel injector control circuit terminal, at the multi-way connector. Refer to Testing for Continuity . Does the DMM indicate OL? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 13 | |||||||
11 | Test the control circuit of the fuel injector for an open, or poor connections at the fuel injector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 12 | ||||||
12 | Test the ignition voltage circuit of the fuel injector for an open between the fuel injector and the splice. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 16 | ||||||
Test the control circuit of the fuel injector for a short to voltage, or a short to another circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 16 | |||||||
14 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 17 | ||||||
15 | Repair the short to ground in the fuel injector control circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 18 | -- | ||||||
16 | Replace the appropriate fuel injector. Refer to Fuel Injector Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 18 | -- | ||||||
17 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Programming . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 18 | -- | ||||||
18 |
Does the DTC run and pass? | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 2 | ||||||
19 | With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? | System OK |